CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A81367

Mr. J. Kevin Horgan

deKieffer & Horgan

915 Fifteenth Street, N.W.

Washington, D.C. 20005

RE: The tariff classification of Nitrovan "7" and Nitrovan "12" from South Africa

Dear Mr. Horgan:

In your letter dated March 12, 1996, on behalf of your client U.S. Vanadium Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are Nitrovan "7", the major constituent elements of which are vanadium (80%), nitrogen (7%) and carbon (12%) and Nitrovan "12", the major constituent elements of which are vanadium (80%), nitrogen (12%) and carbon(7%).

These products are used for the strengthening of low alloy steel.

The applicable subheading for the Nitrovan "7" and Nitrovan "12" will be 2849.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carbides, whether or not chemically defined: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division